Saskatoon builds on lead on second day of Winter Games

By battlefordsNOW Staff
February 21, 2018 - 10:30am

 

Medal Count

District Team     Gold     Silver     Bronze     Total
Saskatoon            14          14            12           40
Rivers West          13          10             7            30
Prairie Central       7           13             6            26
Regina                    9            4             9             22
Lakeland                4            2              9            15
South East             2            4              7            13
South West            3            4              5            12
Parkland Valley     1            0              2              3
North                      0            1              2              3 

 

Saskatoon held onto their lead after two days of competition at the 2018 Saskatchewan Winter Games, thanks to 40 total medals including 14 gold, 14 silver, and 12 bronze.

Rivers West District remains in second thanks to 30 medals, 16 of which have come in alpine skiing.

Prairie Central continues to hold off Regina for third place, as they have 26 medals. Regina has 22 medals, good for fourth.

Lakeland is in fifth with 15 medals, while South East has 13, and South West has 12. Parkland Valley and North round out at the standings in eighth and ninth respectively.

What to watch Wed., Feb. 21:

Judo

The final final competition began bright and early at 8 a.m. at the Nations West Fieldhouse Wednesday, with the skills competition for both male and female athletes. 

Wrestling

While many other sports are wrapping up Wednesday, wrestling events began at the Don Ross Centre gymnasium at 8 a.m.

The 38-43 kg male individual matches began at 8 and 9:15 a.m.

Hockey

Male hockey also wraps up this morning, with Lakeland and South East battling for bronze at the Civic Centre at 8:30 a.m. The game between Rivers West and Parkland Valley started at 8:30 a.m. in the seventh vs. eighth place game at Don Ross Arena.

At 11:30 a.m., Prairie Central and Saskatoon will battle for gold at the Civic Centre, while the fifth vs. sixth place game takes place at the Don Ross between Regina and South West at the same time.

Target Shooting

Round two of the finals in the individual air rifle and individual air pistol for both male and female take place Wednesday, starting at 8:30 a.m.

The sessions will begin at 8:30, 9:45, and 11:30 a.m., as well as 12:15 p.m.

Gymnastics

Gymnastics fans will have plenty of action on the final day at the Nations West Fieldhouse, and it all started at 9 a.m. Event finals for male and female artistic, rhythmic and trampoline mixed will take place today.

Curling

All playoff matches in male curling began at 10 a.m. at the Northland Power Curling Centre, including the gold medal and third-place game.

Synchronized Swimming

Team co-ed finals are the last synchro event, at the Co-op Aquatic Centre starting at 10 a.m.

Speed Skating

The long-track finals take over Battleford Arena for both male and female competitors on speed skating's final day. All the action in the 2000m and 3000m finals will begin at 10:30 a.m.

Weightlifting

The 94 kg male competition is the only one left in the weightlifting, which will start at 11 a.m. at the Dekker Centre.

Biathlon

The under-15 co-ed mixed relay will finish off the biathlon competition at Blue Mountain, starting at 11 a.m.

Alpine skiing

Alpine ski-cross team mixed final races begin at Table Mountain at 1 p.m. 

All six categories will race again: the under-12, under-14, and under-16 in both male and female.

 

[email protected]

On Twitter: @BattlefordsNOW

Young, Kleiboer nominated for SJHL year-end awards

Join the Discussion

We are happy to provide a forum for commenting and discussion. Please respect and abide by the house rules: Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic, be responsible, share your knowledge, and please suggest removal of comments that violate these standards. See full commenting rules.